Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy has been updated on 24 May 2018

The Villa Marina & Gaiety Theatre, a division of the Department of Education, Sport and Culture, is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring all of your personal information is safe and secure. This privacy policy outlines how we will use, maintain and disclose data collected from users of our website.

The Department of Education, Sport and Culture is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018. The contact details for the Department of Education, Sport and Culture are:

Data Controller – Department of Education Sport and Culture. Hamilton House, Peel Road. Douglas. IM1 5EZ.

 

The information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following types of personal data:

•Information you provide to us for the purpose of hiring the venue, on hire forms.

•Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.

•Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.

•Details of any ticketing history.

•Any other information that you choose to send to us.

•Record details of your visit to our website included, but not limited to:

 

Google Analytics: Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. Please note that this information does not identify any individual user.

Cookies: Details on the cookies we use can be found within the Cookies page on our website.

The Data Protection Officer for the Department of Education, Sport and Culture is: Andrew Shipley, Department of Education, Sport and Culture, Hamilton House, Douglas. IM1 5EZ. Tel 01624 685828. Email. [email protected].  When we collect your personal data we will:

•Only collect what we need and no more to enable you to register with us; to hire the venue; to subscribe to website services, email notifications and / or newsletters.

•Keep your information secure.

•Tell you how we will use your information.

•Delete your information when it is no longer needed.

•Only process your information in line with rules set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (Isle of Man) Order 2018.

 

How we will use your information:

We collect and process information, including personal data, to provide effective and efficient services.

The Villa Marina & Gaiety Theatre will use your information in line with the rules set out in the Data Protection Act 2002 / General Data Protection Regulation (Isle of Man) Order 2018 for the following reasons:

•Contact you, with your consent, about further events and services that you have requested or which we believe that you may be interested in.

•Contact you regarding show updates and changes, with your consent.

•Venue hire forms are used for the purpose of administration only, as part of a contract with you.

•To analyse use of the website and make improvements.

To assist in the delivery of our services we use the following:

Ticketsolve – our online store to enable you to purchase tickets. Your name, email address, home address, phone number and interests. Secure payments are made via their payment partner realexpayments a division of Global Payments Inc.  Servers are based in the EEA.

MailChimp – to allow us to email customers on a regular basis, weekly and monthly. Your name, email address, interests are all that we request.  MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Transfer of Information outside the EEA

MailChimp may require data to be stored on servers outside of the EEA. Information sent to these will be limited and are as detailed above, that is your name, email address and possibly your interests if you supply them.

 

Marketing

We will only contact individuals who have subscribed to the Villa Marina & Gaiety Theatre newsletters, or requested direct communication for marketing purposes, and only in relation to Villa Marina & Gaiety Theatre products and/or services.

Should you wish to no longer receive marketing communications from us:

•An unsubscribe facility is available within the marketing email which opens a webpage to allow you to request no further marketing contact from us.

•You can reply to the newsletters directly requesting no further marketing contact.

•Contact the Villa Marina & Gaiety Theatre directly on 01624 600555 or email us at [email protected] to request no further marketing contact from us.

After any of these have occurred, we will not directly contact you in this regard again unless you provide a subsequent request to start receiving it again.

 

What types of personal data do we collect about you

Depending on how you interact with us we may process different data about you. Below you will find an overview of the categories of data that we may collect. If you use a link to any website operated by a Department or Office of the Isle of Man Government, or any external website, you should make sure you read the privacy policy or fair processing notice on that website page to find out what it does with your information.

 

The information you provide to us directly

Category of data

Examples of that type of data

 

Account login information

Login ID, password, or security questions

Contact information

Name, email address, telephone number, address

Financial data

Invoice number, amount

We do not hold credit or debit card information

Other information

Feedback, comments, complaints

Personal identification data

Name, title, date of birth

 

Information we collect automatically

When you visit or use our website we may collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other device. For example we may collect:

Category of data

Examples of that type of data

Device information

Hardware model, operating system version

Log information

Time and duration of visit

Other information

Links you click, location

Tracking information

We use cookies Read more about how we use Cookies

 

Protecting your information

The Villa Marina & Gaiety Theatre will ensure that:

•Safeguards are in place to make sure personal data is kept securely.

•Only authorised staff are able to view your data.

•Not pass your details to third parties unless we are instructed to do so by court order or you provide permission for us to do so.

•Retain the information for no longer than is necessary and your information will be permanently deleted once the timeframe set out below has been reached.

 

We may share your information:

•With the Department of Infrastructure to facilitate the hire of venues, if applicable.

 

Your Rights

You have a right to access your personal data to ensure that it is accurate, and to request that it is rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate.

To make any request relating to your data held by us, please contact the Data Protection Officer for the Department of Education, Sport and Culture: Data Protection Officer. Department of Education, Sport and Culture. Hamilton House, Peel Road. Douglas. IM1 5EZ. Email: [email protected] or telephone 01624 685828.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner, whose details can be found on www.inforights.im, or the relevant supervisory authority. You may have a right to other remedies.

 

Villa Marina & Gaiety Theatre Retention Periods

Document Type

Retention Periods (From date submitted)

Venue hire form

6 years

Ticketsolve (Villa Marina & Gaiety Theatre Ticketing system)

Ticketsolve will retain your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed. The length of time they retain this information for depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. PLEASE NOTE WE DO NOT HOLD YOUR CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD INFORMATION 

Mailing list subscription

Renewed every two years - if there is no response the subscription and all information regarding yourself (name, email address and interests) will be deleted

More Information

You can find out more information by:

•Looking at the advice given on the government website at /about-the-government/data-protection-gdpr-on-the-isle-of-man/

•Contacting our Data Controller.

•Making a complaint if you feel that your information is not being processed fairly.

•Making a subject access request for the personal data we hold about you.

Information can be obtained in large print, braille, or in an alternative language.

 

Privacy policy amends

This Privacy Notice will change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your consent.

If any significant change is made to this Privacy Notice we will notify you by email.  We will also provide a prominent notice on this website so that you can review the updated Privacy Notice.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe